প্রাইমারি টেট: আরও ইংরাজি

1
8515

অভিজিৎ ব্যানার্জি

টেট-এর প্রস্তুতির জন্য চলছে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ভিত্তিক আলোচনা। এর আগে এক সেট ইংরাজি প্রশ্ন নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়েছে। আজ রইল ইংরাজির আরও এক সেট প্রশ্ন।

‘A man who looks at the bright side of things’ means

(a) optimist (b) mint  (c) flora  (d) introvert

Ans. a

Replace the underlined word

He died at an early age

(a) cut off (b) cut down  (c) cut out (d) cut though

Ans. a

Write the meaning of the idiom

‘As the crow flies’

(a) ominous (b) straight (c) hurry (d) gossip

Ans. b

Synonym of ‘appeal’ is

(a) address (b) invoke (c) challenge  (d) petition

Ans. d

The word of ‘the murder of brother’ is

(a) genocide (b) fratricide  (c) sororicide  (d) suicide

Ans. b

Superlative degree of ‘late’

(a) Least (b) later (c) latter (d) last

Ans. d

Fill in the blank with appropriate preposition

Mr. das is qualified ______ the post.

(a) to (b) on (c) for (d) in

Ans. c

Synonym of ‘call’ is

(a) banish (b) alert (c) retail  (d) summon

Ans. d

Change voice

‘I did it

(a) it was done by me (b) it is done by me (c) it was done (d) it did my me.

Ans. a

Choose the error

(a) I have took (b) my launch (c) just five minutes before (d) last night

Ans. a

Fill in the blank with proper articles

‘_____ Ramayan is _____ sacred book of _____ hindus.

(a) the, a, a (b) a, a, the (c) the, the, a (d) the, a, the.

Ans. d

এক ক্লিকে মনের মানুষ,খবর অনলাইন পাত্রপাত্রীর খোঁজ

1 মন্তব্য

মতামত দিন

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here